User Tools

Site Tools


schedule

Program

Key

  • T: Tutorial
  • D: Posters/Demos
  • P: Performance

Also please see the individual programs for:

Schedule

Friday, October 21

1:00 PM - 2:45 PM Arrivals
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Welcome & Introductions
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM T1 Matt Sargent Ghost hunter: overtone detection as a resource for algorithmic composition
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Coffee Break
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM T2 Daniel Warner Self-generating patches in analog modular synthesis
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM T3 Asha Tamirisa Graphical synthesis as an intervention in the history of electronic sound synthesis
5:45 PM - 6:00 PM Posters/Demos Setup (simultaneously) Craig Shepard Composition Workshop
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM D1 Posters/Demos (simultaneously) Craig Shepard Composition Workshop
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dinner
8:00 PM - 8:45 PM T4 Allen Riley Teaching video art projects
8:45 PM - 10:15 PM P1 Andrew C Smith How To Get There From Here and Reconstruction
Daniel Warner
Matt Sargent
10:15 PM - 12:00 AM Improv & Bonfire

Saturday, October 22

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM T5 Seth Frey All possible worlds
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM T6 Grace Leslie Vessels
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Posters/Demos Setup
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM D2 Posters/Demos
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM T7 Joshua Auerbach Automatic Design and Fabrication of Robots and other Physical Artifacts
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM T8 Zenovia Toloudi Polysensorial Installations - Architectural Apparatuses
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM Hike Craig Shepard Composition Workshop
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM Posters/Demos Setup
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM D3 Posters/Demos
6:15 PM - 7:00 PM T9 David Kant Digitizing David Dunn’s Thresholds and fragile states
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dinner
8:00 PM - 8:45 PM T10 Katie Rose Pipkin Holy words in service to generative text
8:45 PM - 10:15 PM P2 David Kant
Grace Leslie
Mark Cetilia
9:30 PM - 12:00 AM Improv & Bonfire

Sunday, October 23

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM P3 Craig Shepard with Workshop in the Woods
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM T11 Alexandros Charidis Design spaces and their improvisational specification
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM T12 Kate Compton Generative magic with Tracery
11:00 AM - 11:30 PM Coffee Break
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM T13 Rebecca Drapkin The Charlie Morrow Archive
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM T14 Andrew C Smith How to get there from here and Reconstruction
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Departures
schedule.txt · Last modified: 2016/10/20 21:13 by andrew